Privacy Policy

Visual Foods Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use https://visualfoods.co.uk/terms-conditions/) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are Visual Foods Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 7165870 and registered office at 54 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8PE. For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of the personal data we hold about you. This means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and have a legal duty to make sure that your rights are protected when we use it.

1. Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in the enquiry form on www.visualfoods.co.uk (our “Site”).
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Equally, if you are an employee of one of our customers and we need to regularly correspond with you in order to fulfil the contract we have with that customer, we will retain any personal data you provide to us for any purpose connected with the relationship.
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses
We may collect information about the device you use to access our Site, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information helps us to optimise our Site for the types of devices and browsers which our customers prefer.

3. Cookies
We may obtain personal information about you by using a cookie file which is stored on your device. They help us to deal with your enquiry. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate e.g. to display information appropriate to your region.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

We may collect personal data about you from social media where you post on one of our social media pages. Whilst we will not use any information obtained from your interactions with us on social media for marketing purposes, the social media platform itself may do so.

4. Sensitive Data
We do not normally collect or process sensitive personal data about visitors to our Site, or employees of our customers, (such as information about someone’s health or beliefs). In the unlikely event that we do (for example, if an accident occurs at one of our events), we will ensure that this information is kept private and secure.

5. Where we store your personal data
All the personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security whilst it is being transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which they are required to follow when handling personal data.

6. Uses made of the personal data we collect
We will only use your information with your consent, or because we need to do so in order to:
• enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
• comply with a legal duty;
• for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights do not override these; or
• to protect your vital interests.

In any event, your information will only be used for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or else for a closely related purpose, such as record keeping).

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:
• to deal with enquiries;
• to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
• to notify you about changes to our Site.

7. Disclosure of your personal data
We will never sell or trade your personal data. We may disclose it to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose personal data to third parties:
• in the event that such third parties are engaged to perform services on our behalf and disclosure of your personal data to them is required to enable them to provide the services to us e.g. we may disclose personal data to the haulier who is tasked with delivering an order you or your company has placed with us;
• in the event that you deal directly with one of our wholesalers, we will pass your personal data to them in order to allow for communication between you;
• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• if Visual Foods Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

8. Your rights
(a) where your personal data is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent;
(b) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any of your personal data and, if we are, to obtain a copy of it;
(c) from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain information provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible);
(d) the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
(e) the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests;
(f) the right to restrict how your personal data is used; and
(g) the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason).

If you would like further information about any of your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us using the details given at the end of this policy. Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

9. Transfers of personal data
We normally only store personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of a European Union decision which allows the transfer (for example, a US organisation which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework).

We may pass your personal data to one of our wholesalers located outside of the European Economic Area where this is necessary to fulfil a contract between us and the wholesaler on your behalf. Where we do this, we rely on art. 49(1) C of the General Data Protection Regulation, since the transfer is necessary to perform the contract between us and our wholesaler, and the contract is in your interest.

10. Third Parties and Affiliates
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we hold.

12. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 54 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B16 8PE.Alternatively, you can e-mail them to us at [Insert address] or phone us on 0121 753 0202.